NHTA 14 LUCITE 

Listed in the order as presented

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - PROFESSIONAL - DRAMA
Dale Hodges, Outside Mullingar, Peterborough Players.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - PROFESSIONAL - MUSICAL
Kera Halbersleben as Muriel Eubanks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS- YOUTH
Oliva Dube, as Paulette Buonofuonte, Legally Blonde, Majestic Theater.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
Barbara Webb as Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit, Jean's Playhouse.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMMUNITY - MUSICAL
Candace Gatzoulis as Anita, West Side Story, Majestic Theatre.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - PROFESSIONAL -DRAMA
Steven Walters as Jack, Charley's Aunt, Peterborough Players.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - PROFESSIONAL - MUSICAL
Remi Sandri as Lawrence Jameson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - YOUTH
Dawson Ellis as Leaf Coneybear and Carl Grubenierre, Spelling Bee, The Winnipesaukee Playhouse.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
J. Mark Morrison as Lucien P. Smith, The Boys Next Door, Bedford Off-Broadway.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMMUNITY - MUSICAL
Elliot Owens as Dennis, All Shook Up, Stagecoach Productions.

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN - PROFESSIONAL
Porsche McGovern, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN - COMMUNITY
Tayva Young, Time Stands Still, theatre KAPOW.

BEST SOUND DESIGN - PROFESSIONAL
Timothy M Bailey, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST SOUND DESIGN - COMMUNITY
Rich Loomer for Chicago, Peacock Players.

BEST SCENIC DESIGN - PROFESSIONAL
Charles Morgan, Outside Mullingar, Peterborough Players.

BEST SCENIC DESIGN - COMMUNITY
Jim Webber, Time Stands Still, theater KAPOW.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - PROFESSIONAL
Allison Crutchfield, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - COMMUNITY
Alex Homola, Chicago, Peacock Players.

BEST DIRECTOR - PROFESSIONAL - DRAMA
Gus Kaikkonen, Outside Mullingar, Peterborough Players

BEST DIRECTOR - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
Dennis O'Neil, Death of a Salesman, M&D productions.

BEST PRODUCTION - PROFESSIONAL - DRAMA
Outside Mullingar, Peterborough Players.

BEST PRODUCTION - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
Time Stands Still, theater KAPOW.

BEST ACTOR - PROFESSIONAL - DRAMA
Kraig Swartz as Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, Peterborough Players.

BEST ACTOR - PROFESSIONAL - MUSICAL
Chris Collins-Pisano as Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST ACTOR - YOUTH
Rowan Ferrier as J. Pierrepont Finch, How to Succed at business without really trying, RB Productions.

BEST ACTOR - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
Kevin O'Neil as Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, M & D Productions.

BEST ACTOR - COMMUNITY - MUSICAL
Matt McGonagle, Sweeney Todd, Community Players of Concord.

BEST ACTRESS - PROFESSIONAL - DRAMA
Bridget Beirne as Rosemary Muldoon, Outside Mullingar, Peterborough Players.

BEST ACTRESS - PROFESSIONAL - MUSICAL
Sara Schoch, Princess Puffer and Angela Prysock, The Mystery of Edwin Drood for the New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST ACTRESS - YOUTH
Gracie Kontak, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Peacock Players.

BEST ACTRESS - COMMUNITY - DRAMA
Julianne Brosnan as Linda Loman, Death of a Salesman, M&D Productions.

BEST ACTRESS - COMMUNITY - MUSICAL
Mia Berardi, Batalie, All Shook Up, StageCoach Productions.

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER - PROFESSIONAL
Keith Andrews and Keith Coughlin, from the New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER - COMMUNITY
Valerie Psoinos  Nelson, Chicago, The Peacock Players

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR - PROFESSIONAL
Robbie Cowan, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, the New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR - COMMUNITY
Henry Kopczynski, Chicago, Peacock Players.

BEST DIRECTOR - PROFESSIONAL - MUSICAL
Keith Andrews, for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST DIRECTOR - COMMUNITY - MUSIC
Keith Weirich for Chicago, Peacock Players.

BEST PRODUCTION - PROFESSIONAL - MUSIC
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, New London Barn Playhouse.

BEST PRODUCTION - COMMUNITY - MUSIC
Crazy for You, Actorsingers

 

Sunday, January 24, 2016 10:32:00 AM Categories: Awards Show

Congratulations to Finalists! 

Now for the details
If you are a finalist, congratulations! Please e-mail RSVP@nhtheatreawards.org as soon as possible with the following information:
  • If you will be present at the Awards on January 23rd or not (if not, you may include a short acceptance speech to be read for you in case you are a winner).
  • Please confirm the spelling of your name (as well as your show name and character name if necessary) as the information we have was entered by your liaisons and we have found in the past isn't always correct.
  • If you'd like, please include a note on how to pronounce your name. We want to get it right!

We will be asking liaisons to provide pictures of finalists via another communication.

See you at the awards show, saturday, January 23rd 7 p.m. at the capitol center for the arts in concord, n.h.

FOR TICKETS, CALL THE CCANH Box Office: (603) 225-1111 or visit them at http://ccanh.com/event/14th-annual-new-hampshire-theatre-awards

Monday, December 21, 2015 11:56:00 PM Categories: NH Theatre Award News

NHTA 14 Finalists Announced 

 
NHTA
NH Theatre Awards Top Finalists
Finalists are listed Alphabetically by Production Name
Best Production - Drama/Comedy - Community
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players
Blithe Spirit - Jean's Playhouse
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions
Other Desert Cities - M&D Productions
Rumors - Upstage Players
Steel Magnolias - Windham Actors Guild
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW
Uma Vida Imaginaria - theatre KAPOW

 
Best Production - Musical - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Upstage Players
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum - North Country Community Theatre
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions
CATS - Amherst PTA
Crazy For You - Actorsingers
Into The Woods - Actorsingers
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH
West Side Story - Majestic Theatre

 
Best Production - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players
Lend Me a Tenor - Jean's Playhouse
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Twelfth Night - Advice To The Players

 
Best Production - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse

 
Best Production - Youth
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre
Chicago - Peacock Players
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Legally Blonde - Majestic Theatre
Legally Blonde, JR - RB Productions
The Diary of Anne Frank - Majestic Theatre
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players

 
Best Director - Drama/Comedy - Community
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Keith Weirich)
Blithe Spirit - Jean's Playhouse (Vicki Etchings)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Dennis O'Neil)
Marat Sade - Ghostlight Theater Co. (Kate Devorak)
Other Desert Cities - M&D Productions (Ken Martin)
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway (Kim Cassetta & Larry Pizza)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)
The Diary of Anne Frank - Majestic Theatre (Jasmine Roth)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)
Uma Vida Imaginaria - theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)

 
Best Director - Musical - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Timothy L'Ecuyer)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Joe Guarino)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Scott Severance)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Keith Weirich)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Martha Daniels Holland)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Jim Speigel)
Legally Blonde - Majestic Theatre (Dan Pelletier)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Wallace J. Pineault)
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers (Tim Stanley)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Keith Weirich)

 
Best Director - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Charles Morey)
Lend Me a Tenor - Jean's Playhouse (Scott H. Severance)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Gus Kaikkonen)
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Timothy L'Ecuyer)
Twelfth Night - Advice To The Players (Candace Clift)

 
Best Director - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Andrews)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Jacques Stewart)
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Neil Pankhurst)
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse (Clayton Phillips)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Coughlin)
 

 
Best Actor - Drama/Comedy - Community
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Jakov Schwartzberg as Nick Bottom)
All My Sons - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Ray Dudley as Joe Keller)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Kevin O'Neil as Willy Loman)
Inherit the Wind - Nashua Theatre Guild (Len Demming as Henry Drummond)
Other Desert Cities - M&D Productions (Richard Russo as Lyman)
Rumors - Upstage Players (Dennis McKay as Lenny)
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway (Rich Hurley as Arnold Wiggins)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Peter Josephson as Creon)
The Play's The Thing - Actors' Circle Theatre (Peter Eisenstadter as Turai)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (John Decareau as James)

 
Best Actor - Musical - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Upstage Players (Connor MacDonald as William Barfee)
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum - North Country Community Theatre (Barry Wenig as Pseudolus)
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum - North Country Community Theatre (Corey Armstrong as Hysterium)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Joseph Paoni as Chad)
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Daniel Adams as Nick)
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions (Matt Kaiser as Edward Bloom (Young))
CATS - Amherst PTA (Gary Evans as Munkustrap)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Joel Iwaskiewicz as Bobby Child)
Into The Woods - Actorsingers (Joel Iwaskiewicz as The Baker)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Matt McGonagle as Sweeney Todd)

 
Best Actor - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Kraig Swartz as Fancourt Babberley)
Lend Me a Tenor - Jean's Playhouse (Matthew Hager as Max)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Tom Frey as Anthony Reilly)
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Peter Josephson as Mark Rothko)
Twelfth Night - Advice To The Players (Dennis Patella as Malvolio)

 
Best Actor - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Chris Collins-Pisano as Freddy Benson)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Sam Dowling as Homer Collins)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (John Wilkening as Floyd Collins)
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Anthony Nuccio as Judas)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Fred Rose as Chairman/William Cartwright)

 
Best Actor - Youth
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Jack Harding as Chip Tolentino and Olive's Dad)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Owen O'Leary as Julian Marsh)
A Year with Frog and Toad - Actorsingers (Ben Morton as Frog)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Rowan Ferrier as J. Pierrepont Finch)
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Jack Harding as Joseph)
Legally Blonde - Majestic Theatre (Zachary Speigel as Emmett Forest)
Legally Blonde, JR - RB Productions (Jagger Reep as Emmett Forrest)
Shrek: The Musical - Community Players of Concord, NH (Jaxon Letendre as Shrek)
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers (Nick Page as Robbie Hart)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Stephen Koehler as Hunk/Scarecrow)

 
Best Actress - Drama/Comedy - Community
All My Sons - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Barbara Webb as Kate Keller)
Blithe Spirit - Jean's Playhouse (Colleen Eliason as Elvira)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Milford Area Players (Caity Glover as Maggie the Cat)
Death by Design - Milford Area Players (Amy Agostino as Bridgit)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Julianne Brosnan as Linda Loman)
Other Desert Cities - M & M Productions (Barbara Webb as Polly Wyeth)
Other Desert Cities - M & M Productions (Meredith Borgioli as Brooke Wyeth)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (Carey Cahoon as Sarah)
Uma Vida Imaginaria - theatre KAPOW (Carey Cahoon as Woman)
You Can't Take It With You - Bedford Off Broadway (Kelsey Domeny as Alice)

 
Best Actress - Musical - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Upstage Players (Nora Gair as Olive Ostrowsky)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Mia Berardi as Natalie)
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Teghan Kelly as Lizzie)
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions (Sarah Wenrich as Sandra Templeton Bloom)
Carousel - Windham Actors Guild (Melissa Runde as Julie Jordan)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Laura Iwaskiewicz as Polly Baker)
Into The Woods - Actorsingers (Jessica Dee as The Witch)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Sara Souter as Mrs. Lovett)
The Wizard of Oz - Colonel Town Players (Catherine Carter as Dorothy)
West Side Story - Majestic Theatre (Kat Bolling as Maria)

 
Best Actress - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Lisa Bostnar as Donna Lucia)
Lend Me a Tenor - Jean's Playhouse (Alex Levenson as Maggie)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Bridget Beirne as Rosemary Muldoon)
Romeo and Juliet - Advice To The Players (Angela Smith as Juliet)
Twelfth Night - Advice To The Players (Miranda Posner as Viola)

 
Best Actress - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Charlotte Munson as Christine Colgate)
Into The Woods - Weathervane Theatre Players (Shana Dirik as the Witch)
Lessons - Alchemists' Workshop (Mary Armstrong as Grandmother)
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse (Michelle Beth Herman as Aldonza)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Sara Schoch as Princess Puffer/Angela Prysock)

 
Best Actress - Youth
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Kaylee Lemire as Olive Ostrovsky)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Megan Spinella as Dorothy Brock)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Gracie Kontak as Velma Kelly)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Lillie Ellars as Roxie Hart)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Lindsay Irwin as Rosemary)
Legally Blonde, JR - RB Productions (Gabrielle Robinson as Elle Robinson)
The Diary of Anne Frank - Majestic Theatre (Lexi Jones-Guillemette as Anne Frank)
The Diary of Anne Frank - Majestic Theatre (Olivia Dube as Mrs. Van Daan)
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers (Emma Benson as Julia Sullivan)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Elsa Keefe as Dorothy)

 
Best Supporting Actor - Drama/Comedy - Community
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Kurtis Beeten as Lysander)
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Mac Galinson as Demetrius)
All My Sons - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Rick Morten as George Deever)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Milford Area Players (Glen Grimard as Big Daddy)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Scott Katrycz as Biff Loman)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Eric Jordan as Happy Loman)
Marat Sade - Ghostlight Theater Co. (Alex Deroo as Herald)
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway (J Mark Morrison as Lucien P. Smith)
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway (Jason Crowell as Barry Klemper)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (Peter Josephson as Richard)

 
Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Community
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Elliot Owens as Dennis)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Ben Levine as Dean)
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Rodney Martell as Alan)
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions (Stuart Harmon as Edward Bloom (Senior))
Carousel - Windham Actors Guild (Chris Cohen as Jigger Craigin)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Colin Malette as Bela Zangler)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Kevin Linkroum as Lank Hawkins)
Into The Woods - Actorsingers (Colin Malette as Rapunzel's Prince)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Jay Von Handorf as Pirelli)
West Side Story - Majestic Theatre (Juan Zamudio as Bernardo)

 
Best Supporting Actor - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Steven Walters as Jack)
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Tom Frey as Brassett)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Michael Page as Tony Reilly)
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (John-Michael Breen as Ken)
Twelfth Night - Advice To The Players (Bil Viau as Feste)

 
Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Remi Sandri as Lawrence Jameson)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Vincent Ortega as Andre Thibault)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Daniel Belnavis as Skeets Miller)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Marc Koeck as John Jasper/Clive Paget)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Matt Madden as Neville Landless/Victor Grinstead)

 
Best Supporting Actor - Youth
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Dawson Ellis as Leaf Coneybear and Carl Grubenierre)
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Evan Lazdowski as William Barfee)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Ross Patten as Bert Barry)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Mac Galinson as Billy Flynn)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Jakov Schwartzberg as Amos Hart)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Colin Marr as J.B. Biggley)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Daniel Desmond as Bup Frump)
Shrek: The Musical - Community Players of Concord, NH (Christopher Graham as Lord Farquaad)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Brandon Feliciano as Zeke/Lion)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Jake Harkins as Hickory/Tinman)

 
Best Supporting Actress - Drama/Comedy - Community
Blithe Spirit - Jean's Playhouse (Barbara Webb as Madame Arcati)
Death by Design - Milford Area Players (Kimberley Miller as Sorel Bennett)
Other Desert Cities - M & M Productions (Mari Keegan as Silda Grauman)
Other Desert Cities - M&D Productions (Karen Gustafson as Polly)
Rumors - Upstage Players (Susan Lahout as Claire)
Rumors - Upstage Players (Jess Griffiths as Chris)
Steel Magnolias - Windham Actors Guild (Pat Langille as Clarisse)
Steel Magnolias - Windham Actors Guild (Laurie Torosian as Truvie)
The Boys Next Door - Bedford Off Broadway (Melanie Rodrigue as Sheila)
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Community Players of Concord, NH (Deirdre Bridge as Lee Green)

 
Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Community
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Lauren Fohlin as Lorraine)
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Tamara McGonagle as Arlene)
Baby - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Amelia Hamilton-Miller as Pam)
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions (Anja Ward as Josephine Bloom)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Sophie Linkroum as Irene Roth)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Amy Agostino as Patricia Fodor)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Catherine Martinez as Johanna)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Chelsea Pettiborne as Begger Woman)
The Wizard of Oz - Colonel Town Players (Wendy Gair Muello as Wicked Witch of the West)
West Side Story - Majestic Theatre (Candace Gatzoulis as Anita)

 
Best Supporting Actress - Drama/Comedy - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Karen Peakes as Kitty)
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Alycia Kunkle as Amy)
Lend Me a Tenor - Jean's Playhouse (Barbara Webb as Julia)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Dale Hodges as Aoife Muldoon)
Romeo and Juliet - Advice To The Players (Caroline Nesbitt as Nurse)

 
Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Kera Halbersleben as Muriel Eubanks)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Heather Baisley as Jolene Oakes)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Claire Neumann as Nellie Collins)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Talia Suskauer as Rosa Bud/Deirdre Peregrine)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Kayley Anne Collins as Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting)

 
Best Supporting Actress - Youth
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Diana Reidy as Rona Lisa Perretti and Olive's Mom)
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Claire Gardner as Vice Principal Panch)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Cate Pierson as Maggie Jones)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Elise Ballard as Peggy Sawyer)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Gabrielle White as Mary Sunshine)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Micaela Healy as Hedy)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Liza Goodman as Smitty)
Legally Blonde - Majestic Theatre (Olivia Dube as Paulette Buonofuonte)
Legally Blonde, JR - RB Productions (Allison Leger as Paulette Buonafonte)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Gracie Kontak as Ms. Gultch/Wicked Witch)

 
Best Music Director - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Judy Hayward)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Jane Woods)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Judy Hayward)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Henry Kopczynskie III)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Judy Hayward)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Will Ogmundson)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Adam Boroskas)
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers (Henry Kopczynskie III)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Henry Kopczynskie III)
West Side Story - Majestic Theatre (Judy Hayward)

 
Best Music Director - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Trevor Pierce)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Colin Keating)
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Judy Hayward)
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse (Andrew Morrissey)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Robbie Cowan)

 
Best Choreographer - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Lisa Travis)
42nd Street - North Country Community Theatre (Susan Lamontagne)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Bethany Cassidy)
Big Fish - StageCoach Productions (Bethany Cassidy)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Valerie Psoinos Nelson)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Martha Daniels Holland)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Cristina White)
Legally Blonde, JR - RB Productions (Cristina White)
The Wedding Singer - Actorsingers (Brittney-Lynne Stanley)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Alyssa Dumas & Valerie Psoinos Nelson)

 
Best Choreographer - Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Andrews)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Jacques Stewart)
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Tara Little)
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse (Ryan Hunt/Nancy Kane)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Keith Coughlin)

 
Best Costume Designer - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Lesley Pankhurst)
CATS - Amherst PTA (Mary Selvoski, Maryjo Smith, Laura Majore)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Alex Homola)
Crazy For You - Actorsingers (Cherie Prior)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Patty Hibbert & Christina Howe)
Rumors - Upstage Players (Sage Couture)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Gay Bean)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Carey Cahoon)
The Play's The Thing - Actors' Circle Theatre (Veda Crewe & Ruth Linehan)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Maggie Mahony)

 
Best Costume Designer - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Sam Fleming)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Aaron DeClerk)
Man of La Mancha - Jean's Playhouse (Hunter Dowell)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Colleen Hall)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Allison Crutchfield)

 
Best Scenic Designer - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Andrew Stuart)
All My Sons - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Neil Pankhurst)
Arsenic and Old Lace - Colonel Town Players (John Ayers)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Deborah Jasien)
Other Desert Cities - M&D Productions (Deborah Jasien)
Rumors - Upstage Players (Andrew Lidestri)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Wallace J. Pineault)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Matt Cahoon)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Dan Koehler & Keith Weirich)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (Jim Webber)

 
Best Scenic Designer - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Roger Hanna)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Jordan Janota)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Charles Morgan)
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Melissa Shakun)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Jordan Janota)

 
Best Sound Designer - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Lester Brent)
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Rich Loomer)
All Shook Up - StageCoach Productions (Rich Loomer)
Blithe Spirit - Jean's Playhouse (Kyle Trumble)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Rich Loomer)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Dennis O'Neil)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Clint Klose)
Sweeney Todd - Community Players of Concord, NH (Dana Beaulieu)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Sandy Theodorou)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Rich Loomer)

 
Best Sound Designer - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (Kevin Frazier and Ellen Mandel)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - New London Barn Playhouse (Timothy M Bailey)
Floyd Collins - Weathervane Theatre Players (Kris Pierce)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (Kevin Frazier)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Timothy M Bailey)

 
Best Lighting Designer - Community
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Thom Beaulieu)
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)
Chicago - Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)
Death of a Salesman - M&D Productions (Lori Jean Pollara-Rowe)
How to Succeed at Business Without Really Trying, JR - RB Productions (Marissa Crowe)
The Burial at Thebes - theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Community Players of Concord, NH (Wallace Pineault)
The Wizard of Oz - Peacock Players (Norm St. Germain & Keith Weirich)
Time Stands Still - theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)
Uma Vida Imaginaria - theatre KAPOW (Tayva Young)

 
Best Lighting Designer - Professional
Charley's Aunt - Peterborough Players (John Eckert)
Jesus Christ Superstar - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Graham Edmondson)
Outside Mullingar - Peterborough Players (John Eckert)
Red - The Winnipesaukee Playhouse (Shawn Kaufman)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - New London Barn Playhouse (Porsche McGovern)
Monday, December 21, 2015 11:27:00 PM Categories: Awards Show NH Theatre Award News

Submitting to the awards show 

document link corrected

New Public Documents page

 

There is a new Public Documents page, under POLICIES, which has the form you need to use to submit something for the Awards show. For now, it's the only thing on the page.  Please let us know if there is any issue in getting at the document.

Thursday, April 23, 2015 11:32:00 AM

Special Award Winners 2014 

Barbara Newton and Carol Bagan

Lifetime Achievement Award 2014

The Players' Ring is well known for its distinctive approach to showcasing theatre and performing arts. It's an approach born of the remarkable achievements and spirit of founding member and director of the Players’ Ring, Barbara Newton. Barbara has been involved in virtually every aspect of running the theatre since 1992. 

She is responsible for the finance and administration operations of the venue, including grant writing, fundraising, and strategic planning.  Elected president by the board of directors in 2000 (replacing the late founder F. Gary Newton) Barbara oversees the day-to-day operations at the Players' Ring and has guided major renovations and repair projects to their historic theatre building from adding new lighting to installing a new roof and new seating.

Barbara has been the driving force, establishing the Players’ Ring as a truly remarkable small theatre receiving many kudos in the creatively competitive Seacoast arts community.

 


"Matty" Award for Vision & Tenacity

Carol Bagan was a New York teacher when she first appeared onstage as Fire for “Fire and Ice,” dancing in red-dyed cheesecloth. Since that experience, her theatrical flame has never gone out.  Carol moved to Concord in 1970 not knowing a soul and soon found a second home on Prince Street at the Concord City Auditorium.

The beginning of a long volunteer relationship with Community Players of Concord introduced her to Concord’s many community-based arts organizations. As Carol produced, painted, promoted (even performed) she became aware of the looming threat to the Auditorium’s existence and met the challenge head-on. In 1991 when the city manager announced the intention to close the city-owned Auditorium and turn it into three floors of office space, Carol, with the late Harriet Ward, a trustee of the Walker Lecture Fund, shared a vision to work in partnership with the city “to preserve and maintain the historic municipal theatre and foster its affordable and accessible use for the benefit of everyone in the community.”  

Supported by Concord’s arts groups, this partnership prevailed. In the last 24 years the Friends of The Audi have raised and invested more than $1.5 million in upgrades to the theater. Every year hundreds of people volunteer time, talent and help sustain a treasured community inspired in no small part by the vision and tenacity of Carol Bagan.

Tuesday, January 27, 2015 5:26:00 PM Categories: Awards Show NH Theatre Award News

Wanna Skip Training Next Year? 

While some of us view the NHTA Adjudication Training and Public Flogging a great way to get together with friends, others view the training as, well, tedious. Well, here's your chance to get out of attending training next fall.

"How?" you may be asking! "How can I avoid this?!"

Calm down, I'll tell you: WRITE GREAT BALLOTS.

Simple.

"How do I know if I have written a great ballot?" you may ask.

Get 5 stars! What could be easier?

This season, we have introduced ballot proctoring. We'll score your ballots and if you have at least three ballots with an average score of 4 or better, no training for you. You could come any way, of course. After all, there are free doughnuts.

So, get out there and see your shows and write some great ballots because ballots are the backbone of the NHTA!

Have a great season!

(See the Proctoring description on the policies page)

Posted by Lowell Williams Monday, January 26, 2015 10:39:00 AM Categories: Policy & Procedure Training

Notice! Time on your ticket is wrong 

D'oh!
It has been brought to our attention that the Stockbridge Theatre has posted the wrong starting time for the NHTA Show on January 31st - we will be rectifying this as soon as possible but wanted to make sure everybody knew that the  *correct start time is 7:00 pm* (not 7:30 pm as the Stockbridge website and tickets state).  Thank you!  Please spread the word to your friends and family members who may be attending!  
Friday, January 23, 2015 9:24:00 PM

Reminder for Media 

Just a final reminder that all media files (nominee pictures, theatre company logos, production photos for drama/comedy, production logos or flyers for nominated productions, In Memoriam pictures) must be received by January 8th or we cannot guarantee they will be included in the show!  Refer to the prior instructions for file naming, email subject line, file requirements and send to us Media@NHTheatreAwards.org.

Also, we need RSVP's from all nominees by January 8th as well.  Any nominee who is not attending may also include a short acceptance speech to be read by the presenter.  Speeches may be edited for length and content if necessary.  Send RSVP and include speech to RSVP@NHTheatreAwards.org. 

Please note: If you are a winner and DO NOT RSVP we will assume you are not in attendance and the presenter will accept the award on your behalf.

Thank you!

The NH Theatre Awards

Friday, January 02, 2015 9:26:00 PM
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>